Nevada LLC Cost (2026)

By Edmond Hui · Fees verified July 29, 2026 against the Nevada Secretary of State fee schedule

In Nevada, the first-year state cost of an LLC is $425, before any registered-agent service. Forming an LLC in Nevada costs $75 to file the Articles of Organization with the state, the Annual List of Managers or Managing Members costs $150 every year, and the State Business License adds $200 a year.
Bar chart of LLC costs in Nevada: $425 in unavoidable state charges in the first year and $350 a year after that. Nevada charges $150 for its annual report.
The recurring figure covers the annual report plus any flat state entity tax. Source: Nevada's published filing fee schedule, verified July 2026.
Articles of Organization$75
Annual List of Managers or Managing Members$150
State Business License$200/yr
First-year state cost$425
Five-year state cost$1,825

How much does it cost to form an LLC in Nevada?

Nevada's headline $75 Articles of Organization fee is misleading, because two more charges are mandatory on day one: the $150 Initial List of Managers or Members and the $200 State Business License, both required by Nevada law, for an unavoidable $425 to open. The annual list and the business license are two separate mandatory charges, so the recurring cost is $150 for the Annual List plus $200 for the license, or $350 every year, both due by the last day of the anniversary month. Miss them and Nevada law adds a $75 list penalty and a $100 license penalty, $175 in penalties on top of the $350. Nevada's Commerce Tax is a separate matter that only reaches businesses above $4 million in Nevada gross revenue.

Which fees does a Nevada LLC pay, and how often?

CostAmountHow oftenCharged by
Articles of Organization$75One timeNevada Secretary of State
Annual List of Managers or Managing Members$150Every yearNevada Secretary of State
State Business License$200Every yearSecretary of State
Required state cost, first year$425N/AN/A
Registered agent service (optional)$50 to $300Every yearCommercial provider
Expedite and special handling fees in our record: 24-hour (any other special service, more than 2 but within 24 hours) ($125), 2-hour (more than 1 but within 2 hours) ($500), 1-hour ($1,000)$125 to $1,000, by optionOne timeNevada Secretary of State
Name reservation (optional)$25One timeNevada Secretary of State
Certificate of good standing (optional)$50Per copyNevada Secretary of State

The $75 articles fee alone does not get an LLC registered: Nevada law requires the Initial List of Managers or Members ($150) to be filed at the same time as the articles, and the $200 State Business License to be obtained at the time of filing that initial list, so the unavoidable day-one total is $425.

State Business License: Flat $200 per year for an LLC (a corporation pays $500). Separate and additional to the $150 Annual List. Nevada's Commerce Tax is a different charge that applies only above $4 million in Nevada gross revenue.

Nevada's LLC statute contains no newspaper publication requirement for forming or registering a Nevada LLC.

Registered agent is listed separately because it is a commercial service, not a state charge. Commercial registered-agent services, not a state charge. Range and $125 midpoint match the assumption used by /tools/llc-true-cost. Most states let you serve as your own registered agent at no cost if you have a physical in-state address. Run your own numbers in the true-cost calculator. For what formation services charge on top of these state fees, see the best LLC services in Nevada.

Next steps for an LLC in Nevada

What does a Nevada LLC cost over five years?

State charges only in the first column; the second adds a registered-agent service at the $125/yr market midpoint.

PeriodState cost onlyWith registered agent
Year 1 (formation + first filing)$425$550
Each year after$350/yr$475/yr
Five-year total$1,825$2,450

First filing timing: The Initial List of Managers or Managing Members is due at the time of filing the articles of organization and carries the same $150 fee; the first Annual List is then due by the last day of the anniversary month.

Is Nevada expensive compared with other states?

Nevada ranks 44th cheapest of 50 states on first-year cost , $192.84 above the $232.16 national average. On ongoing annual cost it ranks 45th.

Cheaper stateFirst-year costYou would save
Montana$35$390
Arizona$50$375
Missouri$50$375

A cheaper filing fee elsewhere rarely saves money if you live and operate in Nevada. Doing business here with an out-of-state LLC generally means registering it as a foreign LLC in Nevada anyway. Paying both states. See foreign qualification in Nevada before forming elsewhere to save on fees.

When is the Nevada filing deadline, and what happens if you miss it?

Annual List of Managers or Managing Members

Frequencyevery year
DueOn or before the last day of the month in which the anniversary date of its organization occurs
Fee$150
Late penalty$75

A Nevada provision adds a $75 penalty to the annual list fee for default (NOT the provision that sets the $150 list fees, which sets no penalty); separately, Nevada's business license statute adds a $100 penalty for a late State Business License renewal, so a fully late Nevada LLC owes $175 in penalties on top of the $350 of base charges.

Under Nevada law, on the first day of the first anniversary of the month following the month in which the filing was required, the company's charter is revoked and its right to transact business is forfeited. Reinstatement costs $300 plus the back list fee and $75 penalty for each year or part of a year; Nevada law bars reinstatement once the charter has been revoked for 5 consecutive years.

Full Nevada annual report filing guide · Deadline calculator

What cost traps are specific to Nevada?

The $75 filing fee is only 18% of what you actually pay

Nevada law requires the $150 Initial List to be filed at the same time as the articles, and the $200 State Business License at the time of that initial list. Anyone budgeting $75 to form a Nevada LLC will be short by $350.

$350 every year, forever, regardless of revenue

The $150 Annual List and the $200 State Business License are two independent mandatory charges with no small-business or zero-revenue exemption, making Nevada one of the most expensive states to simply keep an LLC in good standing.

Late means $175 in penalties and then a revoked charter

Defaulting adds $75 to the list fee and $100 to the license fee under Nevada law. Worse, Nevada law revokes the charter outright on the first day of the first anniversary of the month following the month the filing was due.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where do these numbers come from?

Every fee above was checked against Nevada's own published sources on July 29, 2026 , the Nevada Secretary of State fee schedule, the governing statute, and where a state-level tax applies, the state tax authority. Commercial formation-service pages were not used.

The first-year total is the Articles of Organization fee plus the first year of any recurring state charge. Where a state's first report is not due until the following year, that is noted above. The five-year total is the filing fee plus five years of recurring charges, which avoids the timing question entirely. Registered-agent service is excluded from all state figures.

Sources

19 documents

Each entry below is a document recorded in our verified Nevada sources, and each entry says what the document is. Some statutory text is read from an accurate mirror rather than from the state's own host, and those say so. Where we hold the citation but no stable public link, the citation is printed on its own rather than pointed at a guessed address.

  • leg.state.nv.us/NRS/NRS-086.html
  • leg.state.nv.us/NRS/NRS-076.html
  • leg.state.nv.us/NRS/NRS-225.html
  • nvsos.gov/businesses/processing-dates
  • Nevada statute: NRS 86.263(1) (Initial List requirement)
  • Nevada statute: NRS 76.100 (State Business License)
  • Nevada statute: NRS 86.263 (annual list penalty)
  • Nevada statute: NRS 86.272(3) (annual list late penalty)
  • Nevada statute: NRS 86.263 (annual list fees)
  • Nevada statute: NRS 76.130(4)(a)(1) (late business license penalty)
  • Nevada statute: NRS 86.274(2) (charter revocation)
  • Nevada statute: NRS 86.276(1)(b)(3) (reinstatement fee)
  • Nevada statute: NRS 86.276(4) (5-year limit on reinstatement)
  • Nevada statute: NRS Chapter 363C (Commerce Tax)
  • Nevada statute: NRS Chapter 86 (LLCs)
  • Nevada statute: NRS 86.263 (annual list penalty and charter revocation)
  • Nevada statute: NRS 76.100 (business license penalty)
  • Nevada statute: NRS 86.561(1)(a) (articles of organization fee)
  • Nevada statute: NRS 86.263 (Annual List)

More for Nevada LLCs

Edmond Hui

Edmond Hui · Founder, MyStateLLC

Edmond Hui is a software engineer and serial entrepreneur based in New York who has founded multiple online businesses across e-commerce, media, and information publishing. Before transitioning into tech, he spent years as a commercial real estate professional closing deals totaling over 100,000 square feet, giving him firsthand experience with business formation and entity structuring. He built MyStateLLC to provide the free, state-specific LLC guidance he wished existed when forming his own companies.

How we check facts