Maine LLC Cost (2026)

By Edmond Hui · Fees verified July 29, 2026 against the Maine Secretary of State fee schedule

In Maine, the first-year state cost of an LLC is $260, before any registered-agent service. Forming an LLC in Maine costs $175 to file the Certificate of Formation with the state, the Annual Report costs $85 every year.
Bar chart of LLC costs in Maine: $260 in unavoidable state charges in the first year and $85 a year after that. Maine charges $85 for its annual report.
The recurring figure covers the annual report plus any flat state entity tax. Source: Maine's published filing fee schedule, verified July 2026.
Certificate of Formation$175
Annual Report$85
First-year state cost$260
Five-year state cost$600

How much does it cost to form an LLC in Maine?

Maine is one of the most expensive small states to keep an LLC in: $175 for the MLLC-6 Certificate of Formation and $85 every year for the domestic annual report (foreign LLCs pay $150 a year). Standard processing is posted at 40 to 55 business days, so the $50 24-hour or $100 same-day expedite fee is effectively the price of a usable LLC on any normal timeline. Statutory ancillary fees are modest by comparison, $20 to reserve a name (MLLC-1), $30 for a certificate of existence, $5 per certification on copies, and $2 per page. Registering an out-of-state LLC to do business in Maine costs $250 (MLLC-12).

Which fees does a Maine LLC pay, and how often?

CostAmountHow oftenCharged by
Certificate of Formation (MLLC-6)$175One timeMaine Secretary of State
Annual Report$85Every yearMaine Secretary of State
Required state cost, first year$260N/AN/A
Registered agent service (optional)$50 to $300Every yearCommercial provider
Expedite and special handling fees in our record: 24-hour expedited filing (next business day) ($50), Immediate expedited filing (same business day) ($100)$50 to $100, by optionOne timeMaine Secretary of State
Name reservation (optional)$20One timeMaine Secretary of State
Certificate of good standing (optional)$30Per copyMaine Secretary of State

$175 regardless of channel. Maine law sets a single fee, and Maine's Corporations Division does not offer online formation filing at all: the MLLC-6 must be completed, printed and mailed or hand-delivered to Augusta with payment.

No newspaper publication requirement for LLC formation in the Maine Limited Liability Company Act.

Registered agent is listed separately because it is a commercial service, not a state charge. Commercial registered-agent services, not a state charge. Range and $125 midpoint match the assumption used by /tools/llc-true-cost. Most states let you serve as your own registered agent at no cost if you have a physical in-state address. Run your own numbers in the true-cost calculator. For what formation services charge on top of these state fees, see the best LLC services in Maine.

Next steps for an LLC in Maine

What does a Maine LLC cost over five years?

State charges only in the first column; the second adds a registered-agent service at the $125/yr market midpoint.

PeriodState cost onlyWith registered agent
Year 1 (formation + first filing)$260$385
Each year after$85/yr$210/yr
Five-year total$600$1,225

First filing timing: Under Maine law, the first annual report must be delivered between January 1st and June 1st of the year following the calendar year in which the LLC was formed, so an LLC formed in 2026 files its first report in the January 1 to June 1, 2027 window.

Is Maine expensive compared with other states?

Maine ranks 37th cheapest of 50 states on first-year cost , $27.84 above the $232.16 national average. On ongoing annual cost it ranks 37th.

Cheaper stateFirst-year costYou would save
Montana$35$225
Arizona$50$210
Missouri$50$210

A cheaper filing fee elsewhere rarely saves money if you live and operate in Maine. Doing business here with an out-of-state LLC generally means registering it as a foreign LLC in Maine anyway. Paying both states. See foreign qualification in Maine before forming elsewhere to save on fees.

When is the Maine filing deadline, and what happens if you miss it?

Annual Report

Frequencyevery year
Duebetween January 1st and June 1st
Fee$85
Late penalty$50

Maine law adds a $50 late filing penalty on top of the $85 report fee for failing to deliver an annual report by its due date.

Under Maine law the Secretary of State administratively dissolves a domestic LLC (and revokes a foreign LLC's authority) on failure to file the annual report and pay the fee or penalty; the statute states no fixed timeline. Reinstatement after administrative dissolution is $150 and a certificate of revival is $150.

Full Maine annual report filing guide · Deadline calculator

What cost traps are specific to Maine?

40 to 55 business day queue

Maine's Corporations Division publicly posts a 40 to 55 business day standard processing time for corporate filings. Budget $50 (24-hour) or $100 (same-day) for expedited service if the LLC is needed before roughly three months out.

No online formation channel

Unlike most states, Maine has no online filing for the Certificate of Formation, the MLLC-6 must be printed and mailed or delivered in person with a check, money order, or credit card voucher, which adds mail time on top of the posted queue.

$85 a year plus a $50 late penalty

The domestic annual report is $85 (one of the highest in the country) and Maine law adds a flat $50 late penalty after the June 1 deadline; continued failure leads to administrative dissolution and a $150 reinstatement fee.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where do these numbers come from?

Every fee above was checked against Maine's own published sources on July 29, 2026 , the Maine Secretary of State fee schedule, the governing statute, and where a state-level tax applies, the state tax authority. Commercial formation-service pages were not used.

The first-year total is the Certificate of Formation fee plus the first year of any recurring state charge. Where a state's first report is not due until the following year, that is noted above. The five-year total is the filing fee plus five years of recurring charges, which avoids the timing question entirely. Registered-agent service is excluded from all state figures.

Sources

12 documents

Each entry below is a document recorded in our verified Maine sources, and each entry says what the document is. Some statutory text is read from an accurate mirror rather than from the state's own host, and those say so. Where we hold the citation but no stable public link, the citation is printed on its own rather than pointed at a guessed address.

More for Maine LLCs

Edmond Hui

Edmond Hui · Founder, MyStateLLC

Edmond Hui is a software engineer and serial entrepreneur based in New York who has founded multiple online businesses across e-commerce, media, and information publishing. Before transitioning into tech, he spent years as a commercial real estate professional closing deals totaling over 100,000 square feet, giving him firsthand experience with business formation and entity structuring. He built MyStateLLC to provide the free, state-specific LLC guidance he wished existed when forming his own companies.

How we check facts